KWAX PROGRAM GUIDE

JUNE, 2014 (July listings follow)



***All KWAX programs are subject to change or delays, especially during fund-raising activities. Please listen to KWAX for information on our daily schedule. KWAX is located at 75         Centennial Loop, Eugene, OR 97401.  Tel: 345-0800 or 1-800-422-4301.


SUNDAY

8 am--THE ORGAN LOFT.  An hour of music for the "king of instruments" with host Roger Sherman.  (Repeated at 6 pm.)
9 am—SUNDAY BAROQUE. Host Suzanne Bona explores the world of Baroque music.  Also at 6am.
11 am—WITH HEART AND VOICE. A weekly program of choral music. (Repeated at 7pm).
    
Noon—SYMPHONYCAST.  A series of concerts featuring major European and American orchestras.
    1—Andres Orozco-Estrada conducts the Houston Symphony Orchestra: Smetana, Overture to The Bartered Bride; Beethoven, Piano Concerto #4 (Yefim Bronfman); Dvorak, Symphony #8.
    8—Yannick Nezet-Seguin conducts: R. Strauss, Metamorphosen; Shostakovich, Cello Concerto #2 (Truls Mork); Beethoven, Symphony #3 (Eroica).
    15—Jeffrey Kahane conducts the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven, 12 Contredanses for Orchestra, WoO 14; Mozart, Violin Concerto #5 (Turkish) (Benjamin Bellman); Lutoslawski, Chain 2; Kodaly, Dances of Galanta.
    22—Christian Eschenbach conducts the Houston Symphony, soloists and choruses: Mahler, Symphony #8.
    29—Louis Langree conducts the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra: Dukas, Fanfare to La Peri; Higdon, On a Wire (Eighth Blackbird); Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Beethoven, Symphony #5.

    
 
2 pm—STRICTLY VINYL. Bill Zagorski explores recordings from the LP era.               
3 pm--CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE!  An hour of music for the
classical guitar. Repeated Wednesdays at 5pm.
4 pm—A DISTANT MIRROR. Alan Kelly presents Medieval and Renaissance music.
5 pm—ON THE WIND.  Israel Herman presents music for winds. (Repeat of program heard on Mondays at 6pm).  
6 pm—THE ORGAN LOFT.  (Repeat of program heard at 8am.)
7 pm—WITH HEART AND VOICE. (Repeat of program heard at 11am.)

                                                              
8 pm—SANTA FE CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL.
    1—Mark Neikrug, String Quartet #4; Schumann, Piano Quartet in E-flat, Op. 47.
    8—Arthur Benjamin, Oboe Concerto on Themes of Cimarosa; Tchaikovsky, Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70.
    15—Beethoven, Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-flat, Op. 16; Erwin Schulhoff, Sextet for Strings.
    22—Schumann, Marchenerzahlungen (Fairy Tales); Brahms, String Quartet #3 in B-flat, Op. 67.
    29—Stravinsky, Three Movements from Petrouchka; Brahms, Piano Trio #1, in B, Op. 8.

    
                                                       
10 pm to 7 am--BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK. Music through the night with Peter Van De Graaff.  
7 am PERFORMANCE TODAY, with host Fred Child. Monday to Saturday.


MONDAY

5 pm—SOUNDS CHORAL, hosted by Marjorie Herman.
6 pm—ON THE WIND.  Chamber music for wind instruments.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8 pm-CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA.
    2—Cristian Macelaru conducts: Debussy, Jeux; Ravel, Trois Poemes de Mallarme; miscellaneous miniatures by Stravinksy, plus a Suite from Pulcinella and the Suite #1 for Small Orchestra; Bartok, Piano Concerto #2 (Yefim Bronfman).
    9—Stravinsky, Symphony in Three Movements; 8 Instrumental Miniatures; Ravel, Chansons madecasses; Stravinsky, Concertino; Pribaoutki; Suite for Small Orchestra #2; Ravel, Une barque sur l’ocean; Alborada del gracioso.  Charles Dutoit conducts: Debussy, Images.
    16—Edo de Waart conducts: Beethoven, Leonore Overture #3; Symphony #3 (Eroica). Bernard Haitink conducts: Beethoven, Symphony #6 (Pastoral).
    23—Riccardo Muti conducts: Wagner, Siegfried’s Rhine Journey and Funeral March; Beethoven, Piano Concerto $4 (Rudolf Buchbinder); Bruckner, Symphony #1.
    30—Harry Bicket conducts: Bach, Brandenburg Concerto #6; Anna Clyne, Prince of Clouds (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins); Stravinsky, Dumbarton Oaks Concerto; Bach, Oboe d’amore Concerto in a, BWV 1055 (Scott Hostetler); Concerto for Two Violins (Koh and Laredo); Rameau, Suite from Les Boreades.


TUESDAY

5pm—THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
6pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
7pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

                                                        
 
8pm-COLLECTOR'S CORNER, with Henry Fogel.
    3—Music of Hans Rott.  Symphony #1; String Quartet in c; Prelude to Julius Caesar; Orchestral Prelude in e.
    10—Music of Nicolas Flagello, Part 1. Capriccio for Violin and Orchestra; The Land; A Goldoni Overture; Symphony #1; Theme, Variations and Fugue.
    17—Music of Nicolas Flagello, Part 2. Passion of Martin Luther King; Credendum for Violin and Orchestra; Piano Concerto #3; Lautrec, Ballet Suite; L’Infinito.  
    24—Rare Frederick Stock/Chicago Symphony Recordings: Goldmark, In Springtime Overture; Tchaikovsky, Symphony #5; Glazunov, Introduction and Waltz from Les Ruses d’amour; Dohnanyi, Suite for Orchestra; Strauss, Also sprach Zarathustra.

 
WEDNESDAY

5 pm—CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE, hosted by Tony Morris.    
6 pm—COMPACT DISCOVERIES, hosted by Fred Flaxman.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
 
8 pm—NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK, hosted by Alec Baldwin.
    4—Bernard Haitink conducts:  Webern, Im Sommerwind; Berg, Violin Concerto (Leonidas Kavakos); Beethoven, Symphony #3 (Eroica).
    11-Bernard Haitink conducts: Mahler, Symphony #3 (Bernarda Fink, New York Choral Artists Women, Brooklyn Youth Chorus).
    18—Vladimir Jurowski conducts: Szymanowski, Violin Concerto #1 (Janine Jansen); Prokofiev, Selections from Cinderella.
    25—Christoph von Dohnanyi conducts: Brahms, Piano Concerto #1 (Paul Lewis); Schumann, Symphony #2.

                                              
THURSDAY

5 pm—PLAYED IN OREGON, hosted by Brandi Parisi.
6 pm--HARMONIA.  A one-hour program devoted to early music.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8 pm—LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC.  A new season of concerts.
    5—John Adams conducts; Cameron Carpenter, organ: Gordon, Sunshine of Love; Riley, At the Royal Majestic; Adams, Naïve and Sentimental Music.
    12—Gustavo Dudamel conducts: Brahms, Academic Festival Overture; Norman, World Premiere (TBA); Brahms, Piano Concerto #2 (Emanuel Ax).
    19—Gustavo Dudamel conducts: Ravel, Valses nobles et sentimentales; Prokofiev, Piano Concerto #3 (Lang Lang); Desenne, Sinfonia Burocratica ed’ Amazonica.
    26—Gustavo Dudamel conducts: Mozart, Serenata Notturna; Ravel, Piano Concerto in G (Helene Grimaud); Mozart, Symphony #36 (Linz).  

 
FRIDAY

5 pm—PICTURE PERFECT.  Film Music with Ross Amico.  
6 pm--MILLENIUM OF MUSIC.  A program of early music hosted by Robert Aubry Davis.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
    
8 pm—SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY. A new season of concerts.
    6—Charles Dutoit conducts: Stravinsky, Agon; Violin Concerto in D (Gil Shaham); The Rite of Spring (1947 revision).
    13—Pablo Heras-Casado conducts: Magnus Lindberg, EXPO; Liszt, Piano Concerto #2 (Stephen Hough); Prokofiev, Symphony #5. Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Mozart, Divertimento in D, K. 251.
    20—Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts: Debussy/Busser, Petite Suite; R. Strauss, Oboe Concerto (William Bennett); Mendelssohn, Symphony #1 in c, Op. 11. Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Tchaikovsky, Serenade for String.
    27—Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Nadine Sierra in arias from Mozart’s Zaide; Bruckner, Symphony #7; Schumann, Symphony #3 (Rhenish).

     
SATURDAY

10:00am LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO.
    7—Verdi, La Traviata.  
    14—J. Strauss, Jr., Die Fledermaus.
    21—Rossini, The Barber of Seville.
    28—Dvorak, Rusalka.
    

2 pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
3 pm--PLAYED IN OREGON. Performances recorded around the state.
4 pm—THE LOST CHORD, hosted by Ross Amico.  Lost or forgotten musical gems.
5 pm—INDIVISIBLE BY 4, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, featuring chamber music.
6 pm THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
7 pm—HALF PAST, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, features music from the past half-century.       
        
8 PM MAD ABOUT MUSIC. A 52-week series of one-hour programs in which host Gilbert Kaplan interviews famous people about their favorite pieces of music and plays those pieces.


                                         









KWAX PROGRAM GUIDE

JULY, 2014



***All KWAX programs are subject to change or delays, especially during fund-raising activities. Please listen to KWAX for information on our daily schedule. KWAX is located at 75         Centennial Loop, Eugene, OR 97401.  Tel: 345-0800 or 1-800-422-4301.


SUNDAY

8 am--THE ORGAN LOFT.  An hour of music for the "king of instruments" with host Roger Sherman.  (Repeated at 6 pm.)
9 am—SUNDAY BAROQUE. Host Suzanne Bona explores the world of Baroque music.  Also at 6am.
11 am—WITH HEART AND VOICE. A weekly program of choral music. (Repeated at 7pm).
    
Noon—SYMPHONYCAST.  A series of concerts featuring major European and American orchestras.
     6—Louis Langree conducts the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra: Mozart, Flute Concerto #2, K. 314 (James Galway); Bruckner, Symphony #7.
    13—Charles Dutoit conducts the Los Angeles Philharmonic: Beethoven, Piano Concerto #5 (Emperor) (Jean-Yves Thibaudet); Ravel, Daphnis and Chloe.
    20—Matthew Halls conducts the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra: Mozart, Ballet Music from Idomeneo; Haydn, Sinfonia Concertante in B-flat (Margaret Batjer, Andrew Shulman, Allan Vogel, Kenneth Munday); Aaron Jay Kernis, Musica Celestis; Beethoven, Symphony #1.
    27—James Feddeck conducts the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra: Mendelssohn, The Fair Melusina Overture; Anna Clyne, Prince of Clouds (Jaime Laredo, Jennifer Koh); Bach, Concerto in d for 2 violins (Laredo and Koh); Schubert, Symphony #3 in D.

    
    
 
2 pm—STRICTLY VINYL. Bill Zagorski explores recordings from the LP era.               
3 pm--CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE!  An hour of music for the
classical guitar. Repeated Wednesdays at 5pm.
4 pm—A DISTANT MIRROR. Alan Kelly presents Medieval and Renaissance music.
5 pm—ON THE WIND.  Israel Herman presents music for winds. (Repeat of program heard on Mondays at 6pm).  
6 pm—THE ORGAN LOFT.  (Repeat of program heard at 8am.)
7 pm—WITH HEART AND VOICE. (Repeat of program heard at 11am.)

                                                              
8 pm—CENTER STAGE AT WOLF TRAP.  Performances introduced by Bill McGlaughlin and Rich Kleinfeldt who take us “off the beaten path” in each program.
    6—Works by Barber, Christopher Rouse and Dvorak.
    13—Songs by Wolf, Berg, Brahms, plus other works.
    20—Works by Biber, Dutilleux, Faure, Duparc, Mellits and Poulence.
    27-Music by Gottfried Finger, Bruch, Liszt and Rossini.

9 pm—CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF LINCOLN CENTER.  
    6—Rhapsodic Rachmaninoff.
    13—A Bach Celebration.
    20—Mozart’s Gran Partita.
    27—Brahms and Dvorak.
 
10 pm to 7 am--BEETHOVEN SATELLITE NETWORK. Music through the night with Peter Van De Graaff.  
7 am PERFORMANCE TODAY, with host Fred Child. Monday to Saturday.

 

MONDAY

5 pm—SOUNDS CHORAL, hosted by Marjorie Herman.
6 pm—ON THE WIND.  Chamber music for wind instruments.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8 pm-CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA.
    7—Leonard Slatkin conducts: Barber, Overture to The School for Scandal; William Schuman, Symphony #6; Mason Bates, Violin Concerto (Anne Akiko Meyers); Gershwin, An American in Paris. Susanna Malkki conducts: Ives, The Unanswered Question; Three Places in New England.
    14—Ludovic Morlot conducts: Messiaen, Trois Petites Liturgies; Falla, Nights in the Gardens of Spain (Stewart Goodyear); Ravel, Rapsodie Espagnole.  Miguel Harth-Bedoya conducts:  Golijov, Mariel (Kenneth Olson, cello); Soro, Tres Aires Chilenos; Martinez y Companon, Coleccion de musica virreinal; Alomia Robles, El condor passa.
    21—Riccard Muti conducts: Schumann, Piano Concerto in a, Op. 54 (Mitsuko Uchida); Schubert, Symphony #9 in C (Great); Symphony #3 in D.
    28—Susanna Malkki conducts: Sibelius, Suite #1 from The Tempest; Stravinsky, Violin Concerto (Leila Josefowicz); Ades, but all shall be well; Debussy, La Mer. Sir Mark Elder conducts: Dvorak, The Water Goblin; John Williams, Lincoln: xcerpt from film score.  
 

TUESDAY

5pm—THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
6pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
7pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8pm-COLLECTOR'S CORNER, with Henry Fogel.
    1—An All-Puccini concert from 1954 with Renata Tebaldi, Giuseppe di Stefano and Giuseppe Taddei.
    8—Smetana’s Ma Vlast; Borodin, Overture to Prince Igor; Balakirev, Overture on Russian Themes.
    15—The Art of Conductor Oska Fried: Liszt, Les Preludes; Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade; Stravinsky, Firebird Suite; Mozart, Symphony #40; Saint-Saens, Danse macabre.
    22—The Art of Oskar Fried, Part 2. Mahler, Symphony #2 (Resurrection); Beethoven, Symphony #2 in D.
    29-Clemens Krauss conducts: Haydn, Symphony #88; Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole; Strauss, Symphonia Domestica; Brahms, Alto Rhapsody (Kathleen Ferrier); J. Strauss, Jr., 1001 Nights.    
    

 
WEDNESDAY

5 pm—CLASSICAL GUITAR ALIVE, hosted by Tony Morris.    
6 pm—COMPACT DISCOVERIES, hosted by Fred Flaxman.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
 
8 pm—NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC THIS WEEK, hosted by Alec Baldwin.
    2—Bramwell Tovey conducts: Copland, Four Dances from Rodeo; Tovey, The Lincoln Tunnel Cabaret (Joseph Alessi, trombone); Hesketh, Masque; Bernstein/Grundman, Candide Suite. Various medleys and Sousa marches with the U.S. Coast Guard Band.
    9—Alan Gilbert conducts: Beethoven, Piano Concerto #1 (Yefim Bronfman); Anthony Cheung, Lyra; Beethoven, Piano Concerto #4 (Bronfman).
    16—Alan Gilbert conducts: Beethoven, Piano Concerto #2 (Yefim Bronfman); Sean Shepherd, Songs; Beethoven, Piano Concerto #3 (Bronfman).
    23—Alan Gilbert, Beethoven, Concerto in C for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56 (Yefim Bronfman, piano; Glenn Dicterow, violin; Carter Brey, cello); Piano Concerto #5 (Emperor) (Bronfman).
    30—Bramwell Tovey conducts: Shostakovich, Festive Overture; Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto #1 in f#, Op. 1 (Joyce Yang); Mussorgsky, Night on Bald Mountain; Rachmaninoff, Vocalise; Tchaikovsky, Waltz of the Flowers; Marche slave.          

                                              
THURSDAY
 
5 pm—PLAYED IN OREGON, hosted by Brandi Parisi.
6 pm--HARMONIA.  A one-hour program devoted to early music.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.

8 pm—CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA.  A new season.
    3—Leon Fleisher conducts: Mendelssohn, The Hebrides Overture; Beethoven, Piano Concertos #2 and #3 (Jonathan Biss).
    10—Marek Janowski conducts: Faure, Pelleas et Melisande Suite; Britten, Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Mathew Polenzani and Richard King); Franck, Symphony in d.
    17—Franz Welser-Most conducts: Wagner, Die Meistersinger Prelude; Wesendonck Lieder (Measha Brueggergosman); Bruckner, Symphony #4.
    24—Franz Welser-Most conducts: Beethoven, Symphony #3 (Eroica); Shostakovich, Symphony #6.
    31—Franz Welser-Most conducts: Beethoven, Symphony #4; Shostakovich, Symphony #8.

 

FRIDAY
 
5 pm—PICTURE PERFECT.  Film Music with Ross Amico.  
6 pm--MILLENIUM OF MUSIC.  A program of early music hosted by Robert Aubry Davis.
7 pm—EXPLORING MUSIC, with Bill McGlaughlin.
    
8 pm—SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY. A new season of concerts.
    4—Michael Tilson Thomas conducts:  Beethoven, Piano Concerto #4 (Yuja Wang); Brahms, Symphony #1, Op. 68; Berlioz, Introduction from Romeo and Juliet.  
    11—Herbert Blomstedt conducts: Wagner, Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde; Ingvar Lidholm, Poesis; Beethoven, Symphony #3 (Eroica). Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Sibelius, Symphony #1.
    18—Herbert Blomstedt conducts: Beethoven, Violin Concerto in D (Augustin Hadelich); Nielsen, Symphony #5. Michael Tilson Thomas conducts: Brahms, Serenade #2 in A.
    25—Christoph Eschenbach conducts: Wagner, Die Frist is um from The Flying Dutchman (Matthias Goerne); Wotan’s Farewell from Di Walkure (Goerne); Dvorak, Symphony #9 (New World).

     
SATURDAY

 
10:00am LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO.
    5—Mozart, La Clemenza di Tito.

      LA OPERA ON AIR!
    12—Verdi, Falstaff.
    19—Bizet, Carmen.
    26—Mozart, The Magic Flute.   
    
    

2 pm—THE SPANISH HOUR, hosted by Candice Agree.
3 pm--PLAYED IN OREGON. Performances recorded around the state.
4 pm—THE LOST CHORD, hosted by Ross Amico.  Lost or forgotten musical gems.
5 pm—INDIVISIBLE BY 4, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, featuring chamber music.
6 pm THE PIANO MATTERS, hosted by David Dubal.
7 pm—HALF PAST, hosted by Carl Hemmingsen, features music from the past half-century.       
        
8 pm MAD ABOUT MUSIC. A 52-week series of one-hour programs in which host Gilbert Kaplan interviews famous people about their favorite pieces of music and plays those pieces.